Name:Earthwork pit and banked feature, Black Down Common, Culmstock

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible Bronze Age burial mounds/cairns and Roman/post-Roman open cast extractive pits on Black Down Common

• OPEN CAST MINE? (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A circular earthwork bank with internal pit is visible.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2001 ACCESSED 28-MAR-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

An earthwork of largely uncertain origin, but tentatively interpreted as a possible Roman to early medieval iron-ore open cast mine or post-medieval to 19th century extractive pit, is visible as a pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on Black Down Common, Culmstock. The earthworks are visible as a sub-circular ringed bank, approximately 7m in diameter, within which is a possible oval shaped pit, approximately 2.5m in length by 1.5m in width. Concentrations of extractive workings have been recorded in close proximity to the east and north (for example MDV49849; MDV119145 & MDV54130) which supports the interpretation that this earthwork excercised a similar such function. A site visit may help establish more fully the likely function of this feature and to assess its survival.