Name:Possible enclosure, west of Upcott Dairy, Culmstock

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A series of field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Cropmarks of possible infilled ditches are visible.

A series of cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1996 to the west of Upcott Dairy, Culmstock and have been tentatively interpreted as the remains of a prehistoric enclosure. The cropmarks are fairly diffuse, though appear to vaguely form the northeast, southwest and southeast sides of an enclosure which has been truncated to the northwest by the M5. The cropmarks should, however, be viewed with some degree of caution and it is also possible they represent the remains of former medieval to 19th century field boundaries. Field boundaries are depicted here on the Culmstock Parish Tithe map which partly corresponds with the cropmarks.