Name:Prehistoric Barrow on Owlaborough Moor

One of two Prehistoric bowl barrows on the north side of Owlaborough Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS82SW1

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 3000 BC to 700 BC (Between))

'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map as two features just south of the boundary between Knowstone and Molland parishes on the north side of Owlaborough Moor.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 21st May 1962 and found to be a gorse covered mound on heathland with a diameter of 22 paces and 0.6 metres high.

Tumulus 'B' a ploughed out round barrow 9.1 metres wide north to south and 13.7 metres wide east to west by 0.3 metres high. There is no visible ditch but the grass covered barrow has a complete rim 6 metres wide by 0.6 metres high.

Ministry of Works, 1974, Two Round Barrows on Owlaborough Moor (Schedule Document). SDV342692.

One of a pair of round barrows on Owlaborough Moor of diameter 14.6 metres by 0.9 metres high. Visited on 30th March 1971 and found to be gorse covered.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 7176 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

Area of gorse appears to mark site of barrow. Other details: Taken on 26/08/1975.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Four Bowl Barrows 560m South East of New Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV342695.

One of four bowl barrows 560 metres south east of New Moor Cross with 2-3 metre wide ditches surviving as a buried features. This mound is 19.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. The outer ditch is visible to the north as a 2 metre wide flat area. The mound has a circular central depression, 4.8 metres diameter and up to 0.4 metres deep. Bowl barrows date from the Late Neolithic to the Late Bronze Age with most examples belonging to the period between 2400-1500BC. They were constructed as earthen or rubble mounds covering single or multiple burials and occur in isolation or grouped as cemeteries and often acted as a focus for burials in later periods.

Morris, B. W., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording undertaken during the Construction of a Slurry Pit on Land at Owlaborough Moor (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342690.

No features, deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance were recovered during groundworks to the west of the barrow.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerablity arable ploughing.