Name:Easton Barton Farm, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Farmstead depicted on 19th century mapping. The farmhouse has 16th century origins as does possibly one of the farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Easton Barton including Grade II listed store potentially dating to the 16th century all associated with Grade II listed farmhouse

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as Easton Barton Farm Buildings Yard Lane etc on the Morchard Bishop Tithe Apportionment.

Dwelling house shown with range of buildings to the north.

Easton Barton marked comprising several distinct groups of buildings. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have expanded in the period between the Tithe Map and the first edition Ordnance Survey map.