Name:Linear Feature in a Field at Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Linear feature which may have Prehistoric origins in a field associated with Cadworthy Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Sub-oval granular feature shown on 19th century map aligned west to east to the west of the field boundary.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 007, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Large scarp aligned east to west along the contour in the south-east corner of the field at Cadworthy farm. The eastern end abuts and extends along the existing field boundary. The scarp is circa 35 metres long by up to 4 metres wide and formed by some natural blocks with the addition of many large and smaller stones. The feature may have Prehistoric origins with many later additions. Map object parly based on this source.

Linear feature visible on aerial photograph.