Name:Baron Pottery, Mill Road, Barnstaple

Summary

A pottery was established on Rolle Quay by W.L. Baron in 1893 as a rival business to Brannams. It was taken over by Brannams on his death in 1938 and closed during the Second World War. A plaque in Mill Road marks the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• POTTERY WORKS (Established, XIX - 1893 AD to 1893 AD)

Brannam, P., 1982, A Family Business - The Story of a Pottery, 9 (Monograph). SDV72968.

A pottery was established on Rolle Quay by W. L. Baron in 1893. Baron left Brannams after a quarrel and ran a rival business until his death in 1938. The pottery then taken over by Brannams until its closure during second World War.

Mills, A., 2017, Baron Pottery, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV360156.

A plaque in Mill Road [on the wall by the entrance to Mill Court] is thought to mark the site of Baron's pottery which lasted until 1937 and was taken over by Brannam.