Name:Prehistoric Enclosure and Bank at Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Prehistoric enclosure with a bank curving west in a field associated with Cadworthy Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of Bronze Age hut circles with associated fragments of enclosure walls and field boundaries north-west of Lower Cadworthy farm

• ENCLOSURE (LANEBA to Early Iron Age - 2300 BC to 700 BC)

Full description

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Sites 010-011, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Prehistoric bank 80 metres long by up to 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. The feature is likely to be part of a Prehistoric enclosure. At the eastern end of this bank is a sub-circular enclosure with 50 metres of bank which is 2 metres wide by up to 1.5 metres high. These two Prehistoric features may be contemporary and associated with with the group of hut circles to the north.

Curving linear feature visible on aerial photograph with a sub-circular enclosure at the eastern end.