Name:Putsborough Manor House, Georgeham

Early 17th century house subsequently altered and enlarged.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326897.

Manor house at putsborough (wainwright). Vis=1/10/1953(os) a plaque in one of the bedrooms bears the date 1717. The present house appears to be fairly modern with modern windows and thatched roof. It is a stone building partly stucco-faced and bears no feature of dateable antiquity. The outbuildings attached appear to be much older than the house.(os). Vis=estimated -/-/1959(doe) 17th century. A long low stone house. Thatched roof.(doe 1959). Vis=mentionevis=mentioned by worth for the possible implications of its name (worth). Vis=house, early c17. Rubble, rendered to the upper storey and surrounds to ground floor openings. Thatch roof with gable end rubble stacks, axial stack and lateral stack to rear enclosed in 2-storey outshut. Half-hipped, thatched roof to barn. Essentially 3-cell and cross-passage plan to main range but internal partitions altered, the hall now divided. Part of dwelling extends into the barn at rear at right angles to main range forming l-shape and further outbuilding adjoining at lower end converted into part of dwelling in early c20 with partly rounded single storey extension to the rear with thatched roof in the left side angle of the l-shape.2 storeys.8 window range of 2-light casements 9 panes with 3 panes above, each light with eyebrow dormers. Off-centre projecting porch with half-hipped thatch roof. Panelled porch door, half-glazed with 9 panes and margin glazing bars. All ground floor casements are 2-lights with 8 panes each light except for french windows inserted at upper end. Wide hall fireplace with chamfered lintel, and chamfered and stopped ceiling beam. Chamber over lower end has moulded plaster cornice and plaster roundel on one wall initialled ah and dated 1712.(home house, croyde). Roughly hewn c17 trusses and purlins intact. The rear barn extension incorporates early doorway with ovolo-moulded surround with scroll stops and early ledged door of 5 boards with nailed cover strips. The barn has 2 exposed raised cruck trusses with nailed collars and 2 sets of trenched purlins. Rubble walls with various upright stone cappings enclosing garden on 3 sides to front of house with small doorway with jacobethan door to front wall on left side (doe).

Osa=ss44sw4/photograph.

Doe/hhr: barnstaple rd/(1960)23.

Worth, r. N. /tda/23(1891)55/presidential address.

Wainwright, t. /antiquarian/(1903).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)81.

Humphreys, C. + Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2010, Putsborough Manor, Putsborough, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 20, 30 (Report - non-specific). SDV347183.

The core of the house is a small three-cell cross-passage house, built in the mid-17th century. Around the beginning of the 18th century the building appears to change in status, the lower end being extended and heated and the first floor bedroom plastered and also heated. During the 19th century the building was extended again, to the east and west. Further alterations were undertaken in the 1930s, including the addition of a small single storey extension to the west. In the late 20th century further work appears to have removed or disguised many of the historic features, making it difficult to date and understand the function of some parts of the building. Other details: Figures 19 and 20.

Putsborough Manor House and attached barn to rear including garden walls on 3 sides to front of house. House, early Cl7. Rubble, rendered to the upper storey and surrounds to ground floor openings. Thatch roof with gable end rubble stacks, axial stack and lateral stack to rear enclosed in 2-storey outshut. Half-hipped, thatched roof to barn. Essentially 3-cell and cross-passage plan to main range but internal partitions altered, the hall now divided. Part of dwelling extends into the barn at rear at right angles to main range forming L-shape and further outbuilding adjoining at lower end converted into part of dwelling in early C20 with partly rounded single storey extension to the rear with thatched roof in the left side angle of the L- shape. 2 storeys. 8 window range of 2-light casements 9 panes with 3 panes above, each light with eyebrow dormers. Off-centre projecting porch with half- hipped thatch roof. Panelled porch door, half-glazed with 9 panes and margin glazing bars. All ground floor casements are 2-lights with 8 panes each light except for French windows inserted at upper end. Wide hall fireplace with chamfered lintel, and chamfered and stopped ceiling beam. Chamber over lower end has moulded plaster cornice and plaster roundel on one wall initialled AH and dated 1712 (q.v. Home House, Croyde). Roughly hewn Cl7 trusses and purlins intact. The rear barn extension incorporates early doorway with ovolo-moulded surround with scroll stops and early ledged door of 5 boards with nailed cover strips. The barn has 2 exposed raised cruck trusses with nailed collars and 2 sets of trenched purlins. Rubble walls with various upright stone cappings enclosing garden on 3 sides to front of house with small doorway with Jacobethan door to front wall on left side.