Name:Settlement, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton

Summary

Settlement, land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton. A ditch associated with a possible Bronze Age roundhouse and two ditches relating to a Late Iron Age or later roundhouse was recorded during an evaluation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• SETTLEMENT (Late Bronze Age to Roman - 1000 BC to 409 AD)

Caine, C. + Rainbird, P., 2017, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Evaluation). SDV360163.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation was undertaken to provide supporting information for a forthcoming planning application for residential development on land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, Devon.

Trench 1 was located in Area 1 close to the highest contour on the site. It was positioned to investigate a possible prehistoric settlement defined by a curving ditch enclosing a possible roundhouse. The interpretation of these geophysical anomalies was only partly resolved. A ditch (F143) on the line of the possible enclosure contained only prehistoric material, tentatively indicating a date in the Late Bronze or Early Iron Age, but the ditch circuit was not identified elsewhere to confirm that it represents an enclosure.

The possible roundhouse appears to have been confirmed, withtwo parts of a ring ditch, probably forming the drip gully of an approximately 14m diameter structure with a probable east facing entrance marked by terminal F127. Parts of the wall of the roundhouse in the form of fragments of burnt clay from wattle-and-daub were recovered. Of the features possibly associated with the roundhouse, only hollow F134 contained finds and these comprise sherds of pottery dating to the Late Iron Age or Romano-British periods. This may indicate that the possible enclosure ditch and the roundhouse are not contemporary and at least two phases of prehistoric settlement are present in this location. The remainder of the features in Trench 1 are either undated or relate to post-medieval agricultural activity.