Name:Pickwell Manor House, Georgeham

Summary

Site of a medieval manor house. The present building has been much altered. The only visible portion of a previous building is a detached hut to the north-east which has pointed arched windows and doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Pickwell remains of medieval manor house.1580-1640(risdon) a large demesne held by robert de pidekeswell in reign of henry iii. Vis=30/9/1953(os) held by newsome, and later in 17th century, harris family house contains a considerable amount of old fabric. According to a plaque now known as pickwell manor. Considerable building operations have taken place, with renovations to main building, demolitions and extensions. Now used as private hotel. The only visible portion of a previous building is a detached hut on the north east. It has two pointed arched windows with modern facings and a pointed arched doorway with upper half of crude and probably original ashlar work. The building is used as a storehouse, and measures 5m by 4m. Pickwell was pediccheswella in domesday. It was held by drogo of the bishop of coutances. Before the conquest it was held by ulf. Early descents given.(reichel).

Osa=ss44se4.

Risden, t. /choreographical description of devon 1580-1640/(1811)392.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)444,445,456,463,468,475,491/ the hundred of shirwell in early times.

Remains of medieval manor house.