Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Mortehoe

Earthworks of a possible Iron Age fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Military features associated with a Second World War American Assault Training Centre and earthworks of an Iron Age circular enclosure, Spreacombe

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=23/9/1953(os) an irregular circular earthwork situated on eastern end of a ridge whose slopes are not steep. Its fairly weak situation is matched by weak defences which consist of a ditch to east and south, where land falls away, and of a ditch with inner bank across north and west where the land is almost level. The south and east portion which falls in a wood is fairly well preserved while the remainder which lies in pasture land, has been under plough and is partly ploughed out. In ne and sw the ditch ends abruptly as though filled in. No definite trace of an entrance nor of hut circles in interior. A water supply is available immediately to south. "castle" is the common name for a hill earthwork in this part of devon but no one in vicinity knew site by that name (os).

Earthwork possible ia fort.

Os photographs held by dcc show site to be almost entirely ploughed out outside the wood in 1973.

Osa=ss44se6/plan and sketch section.

Aph=os 73/163/19-20/(15/5/1973)/dcc north area office.

Des=walls, t. /earthwork enclosures in ne devon and their late prehistoric landscape/(2000)/copy in smr.

Walls, T., 2000, A Prehistoric Defensive Enclosure in Berrynarbor, North Devon (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV85968.

Vis=-/3/1999 (walls) small enclosure, ploughed out on n side. E + s banks covered by field boundary, and ditch can be seen surviving in woodland. W bank survives because it has been utilised as a field boundary in past. 'stone built rampart' described by grinsell, on edge of woodland on se side may be historic. Field boundary. Located on side of n-s ridge which links to main e-w one (walls).