Name:Extractive Pit south of Weycroft Manor, Axminster

Summary

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, may have been a post-medieval or nineteenth century extractive pit, or could perhaps associated with the adjacent dam.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No pit is depicted in this location.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76051, OS/76051 V 017-018 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359323.

The ground surface is uneven but no clear pit is visible.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, circa 30 by 12 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken between the 1940s and 1970s. It is not depicted on any available historic mapping and is tentatively interpreted as a post-medieval or nineteenth century extractive pit, possibly associated with the creation or maintenance of the adjacent dam (MDV48828). It is not clearly visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and may have been substantially levelled.

Dean, R., 2018, Land at east of Axminster, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361775.

This report presents the results of an archaeological geophysical survey at the site. The survey was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients in support of a planning application.

Anomaly group 1 is likely to represent deposits associated with a medieval extraction pit subsequently filled with modern material such as concrete or ferrous material.