Name:Extractive Pit east of Millbrook, Axminster

Summary

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, may have been a post-medieval or nineteenth century extractive pit. The area has since been developed for housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No pit is depicted in this location.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY3098 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

The area has been redeveloped for housing.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, circa 80 by 50 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It is not depicted on any available historic mapping and is interpreted as a post-medieval or nineteenth century extractive pit. The area has been developed for housing and there is no evidence of the earthwork.