Name:The Packet Shed at Rivermaid Boatyard, Embankment Road, Kingsbridge, Devon

Summary

Former small warehouse dating to the late 18th or early 19th century. Constructed of local Dartmouth Green Sandstone, the building has a vernacular appearance. The roof, however, is covered with late 20th century cement slates.

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Marsh, A. + Salavtore, J.P., 2016, The Packet Shed Rivermaid Boatyard, Embankment Road, Kingsbridge, Devon: Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV360170.

Building recording document produced by Fuse Planning as part of a Planning Condition in advance of the demolition of a building at Rivermaid Boatyard, Embankment Road, Kingsbridge. For reasons, which will become apparent, the building is henceforth referred to as a Packet Shed.

The existing building has a vernacular appearance constructed of local Dartmouth Green Sandstone. The rubble stone walls are around 450mm thick and the roof has a late 20th century cement slate roof covering.

The existing building is orientated roughly north to south and located on a narrow strip of riverside quay. It sits on the back of the plot built into a bank and abutting Embankment Road to the east.

The existing building has evolved with four identifiable phases.

The building appears to have been erected in the late 18th or early 19th century as a small warehouse (Packet Shed) related to the expansion of the quays to provide a deeper water berth to the south of the town on the east bank of the estuary.

The structure is common vernacular in appearance with rubble stone walling partly retaining as it is located into the rising bank to the east of the quay and the highway now Embankment Road.

The original stone walling material is Dartmouth Sandstone and is the most significant standing architectural interest. It includes openings to the west elevation fronting the quay. This reflects the nature of the use as commercial storage and transhipment from boat to cart. There is an indication that goods had some value from the level of secure storage evident including the substantial timber doors with locks and bars to a window opening.

The use of the buildings and its phases of expansion and contraction respond to the changing importance of the river to the local economy and is of historic significance.