Name:Fragment of leat on Stannon Hill

Summary

A short section of leat 0.8 metres wide and a maximum of 0.2 metres deep runs south-south-west by north-north-east across a steep east-facing slope above Stannon Brook. Little more than a slight shelf in some places this leat appears to be unfinished. Its lower end is lost in an area of massive earthfast boulders while the other end is discernible beyond a patch of reeds at SX64948039. (This leat is possibly the same as SX 68 SW 74).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of three Bronze Age hut circles and fragments of medieval or later leats on Stannon Hill

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, Fletcher, M. J., + Probert, S. A. J., (Report - Survey). SDV350839.