Name:Probable relict Field Boundary south-west of Chubb's Farm, Axminster

Summary

The possible relict remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary are visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No boundary features are depicted in this exact location.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RP 3201-3202 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is indistinctly visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, circa 1.5 to 2.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It is parallel to the curvilinear extant boundary circa 42 metres to the east and is tentatively interpreted as the relict remains of a former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin. It is not depicted on the available historic mapping and is likely to have fallen out of use by the late-19th century.