Name:Woolacombe Tracey, Mortehoe

Summary

Site of Woolacombe Tracey a medieval mansion and ancient residence of the Tracey family. Sir William de Tracey is said to have lived here after the murder of Thomas a Beckett in 1170.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44SE11

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Risden, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 341 (Monograph). SDV660.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 358 (Monograph). SDV323771.

'Woolacombe Tracey (Site of)' shown on 19th century map to the east of Woolacombe.

'Woolacombe Tracey (Site of)' shown on early 20th century map at circa SS46064377 to the north of the site shown on the 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 4SW (Cartographic). SDV342680.

'Woolacombe Tracey (Site of)' shown on early 20th century map to the north of the site shown on the 19th century map..

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shirwell in Early Times, 390,404,458,466,469,486,493 (Article in Monograph). SDV59335.

Woolacombe was Wolnecoma in Domesday. It was held by William Capra. Before the conquest it was held by Edwin. Early descents given.

1. Woolacombe Tracey site of medieval mansion. Ancient residence of Tracey family. Sir William de Tracey said to have lived here after murder of Thomas a Beckett in 1170.
2. The owner of Woolacombe Barton knew the site from tradition and his father had known it since 1867. Stones with mortar attached are still unearthed from the site, which is now under grass with no visible evidence of a building at that site.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS44SE (Cartographic). SDV342679.

Not shown on 1963 map when the area would appear undeveloped.

Woolacombe Tracey site of medieval mansion. Ancient residence of Tracey family. Woolacombe Tracy was Wolnecoma in Domesday. Site appears at least partly undeveloped on 2004 map. Record of stones with mortar being unearthed from site.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Watching Brief on land at Woolacombe Primary School, Woolacombe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342681.

During groundworks on land to the west of Woolacombe Primary School in 2008 no archaeological features, deposits or artefacts were recovered.