Name:Possible former Field Boundary in Bonners Copse, Axminster

Summary

A possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible as a dark linear cropmark on aerial photographs taken from 2010 onwards and as a slight earthwork ditch on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The area is depicted as woodland.

The area is depicted as mixed woodland.

A slight linear earthwork is visible.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 10-APR-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

A slight linear earthwork ditch, circa 3.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 2010 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. No boundary is depicted in this location on the available historic mapping, and the area is depicted as woodland. The earthwork is tentatively interpreted as the relict remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary that went out of use by the mid-19th century. However it was not identified on a geophysical survey undertaken in January 2010, and is sited just to the east of a modern power line, with which it may be associated.

Railton, M., 2017, The Crown Estate, Land east of Axminster, Figures 25-27 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360141.

This feature is not depicted on the geophysical interpretation of Area 10.