Name:Twizzle Tree Cottage (mine bungalow at Great Rock Mine), Hennock

Summary

This wooden bungalow was built in 1925/6 as accommodation for workers at Great Rock Mine, although it also served as the mine office. It had no mains water or electricity until the 1950s/60s and became a private residence after the mine closed in 1969.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Great Rock Mine, Hennock, which was worked consistently for micaceous haematite from the later 19th century through to 1969

• MINE BUILDING (Built, XX - 1925 AD to 1926 AD (Between))
  • WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XX - 1925 AD to 1926 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Bungalow is visible on the 1940s aerial photographs.

Brooks, T., 2004, Devon's Last Metal Mine: Great Rock 'Shiny' Ore Mine, 35, 36, 43, 48, 62, 70, 113, plates 8, 16, 21, figure 20 (Monograph). SDV347738.

Built in 1925/6 and was one of three wooden bungalows built at the mine to house employees (the other two were built on the track above the mine that leads to the present Great Rock Farm. This doubled as the mine office and was built by Edward Slatter in the style of a successful South African prospector. Slatter was born in Africa around 1858 where he prospected for gold and diamonds and having made or inherited money, he arrived in Devon to 'retire' in 1882.
Mr and Mrs Slatter originally lived there but found it isolated and moved to the Osborne Hotel in Exeter, with short stays at the bungalow. There was no mains water or electricity until the 1950s or 1960s.

Twizzle Tree Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.