Name:Ditches on land at Eastacombe, Tawstock

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Field named as Burrow (2501) on the Tawstock Tithe Apportionment, one of several similarly named fields in the vicinity.

Webb, P., 2015, Land at Eastacombe, Tawstock, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV360187.

Evaluation trenches on the site of a proposed housing development at Eastacombe revealed a number of undated ditches which are likely to represent former boundaries. It was noted that one of the ditches [204] was more substantial than the other features suggesting that it may have performed a different function. The fact that it is cut through a soil layer containing medieval pottery implies that it is later in date.
Only a small amount of material comprising medieval to post-medieval pottery and clay pipe was recovered, none from within any of the features. Much of the pottery was formed of North Devon coarsewares with a small amount of post medieval white-refined earthenwares. Their presence is probably the result of breakages thrown into the fields during the manuring processes in the medieval and post medieval periods.