Name:Extractive workings on Sampford Common, Culmstock (Devon) and Sampford Arundel (Somerset)

Admin AreaSomerset
Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible Bronze Age burial mounds/cairns and Roman/post-Roman open cast extractive pits on Black Down Common

• OPEN CAST MINE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V 5274 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357046.

A concentration of earthwork pits is visible.

A concentration of earthwork pits interpreted as possible Roman to early post-Roman open cast ironstone mines or later, post-medieval to 19th extractive workings are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on Sampford Common. The earthworks span the Devon and Somerset border and occupy an area of approximately 6.27 hectares of level ground. Where clearly defined, the earthworks have been individually transcribed, although where features were more diffuse they have been simply defined by an extent of area. Given the poor clarity of a number of the earthworks owing to tree and scrub cover, it is likely that these features are more extensive than has been recorded during this survey. The earthwork pits survive better within the southern of the two concentrations. These vary from small oval shaped pits of between 2m to 6m in length, to much larger irregular shaped cuttings, likely made up of numerous smaller intercutting pits, which measure up to 40m in length. Those within the northern concentration were barely perceptible. There is some uncertainty as to whether these earthworks represent the remains of Roman ironstone mining or are the result of possible post-medieval to 19th century extraction. A similar concentration of earthworks was recorded approximately 300m to the southeast (MDV54130) and may represent associated features. Limited investigation carried out of these earthworks has, however, proven inconclusive. Concentrations of possible 20th century prospection pits were recorded to the immediate south (MDV49849), although bear little similarity with these earthworks.