Name:Field boundaries of probable medieval date south-west of Panshayne Manor

Summary

Curviinear banks were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as low earthworks to the south-west of Panshayne manor, Yarcombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

Curvilinear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Spread curvilinear banks up to 12 metres wide were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and aerial photographs of 1971 as low earthworks to the Panshayne Manor, Yarcombe parish.
The earthworks have been interpreted as possible field boundaries. They do not corresponded with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century mapping available to the survey; although located in an area of enclosure characterised as being medieval in origin, the boundaries depicted in this area on the OS First Edition map were very regular in form and were probably evidence of post-medieval or earlier-19th century sub-division of the earlier enclosure pattern.