Name:Field boundaries of probable medieval date west of Buttermoor Copse

Summary

Curvilinear narrow ditches were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as earthworks to the west of Buttermoor Copse, Yarcombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Curvilinear earthwork ditches were visible.

Two curvilinear ditches up to 10 metres wide were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 as earthworks to the west of Buttermoor Copse, Yarcombe parish.
The earthworks have been interpreted as possible field boundaries. They do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century mapping available to the survey. Located in an area of enclosure characterised as being based on medieval strip fields, the boundaries are interpreted as probably medieval in origin but were cleared prior to the late-19th century. A former extractive pit, recorded separately, cuts the line of the eastern boundary.