Name:Berrington Farm, Ashwater

Summary

Farmstead recorded on 19th century mapping. The farmhouse was partially rebuilt in the 19th century but has a 17th century core.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded as Houses and Yard (plot 855) on the Ashwater Tithe Apportionment.

Farmstead depicted, comprising ranges around the north, east and south sides of a broadly rectangular yard with a wide entrance and another building in the south-west corner.

Berrington marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the addition of a number of buildings on the south side of the farmstead and the addition of a horse engine house against the northern range. Map object partly based on this source.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

The two detached buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s map have gone but the main core of the farmstead, including the horse engine house, appears intact.

Map object partly based on this source.