Name:A former field boundary possibly of medieval date south-east of South Waterhayne Farm

Summary

A curvilinear ditch flanked bank, probably a field boundary of medieval origin, was visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as low earthworks to the south-east of South Waterhayne Farm, Yarcombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 40-41 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

A pale curvilinear cropmark of a bank was visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2508 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 & 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A low curvilinear earthwork bank was visible.

A curvilinear bank 3 to 4 metres wide flanked by narrow ditches was visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as a curvilinear earthwork to the south-east of South Waterhayne Farm, Yarcombe parish.
The earthwork has been interpreted as evidence of a possible field boundary or boundaries. It does not corresponded with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century mapping available to the survey but is similar in plan to boundaries characterised as being of medieval origin immediately to the south. The visible earthworks are therefore interpreted as evidence of a boundary or boundaries of medieval origin that were removed prior to the 1880s. The features remain visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar captured in 2016.