Name:Gun pit on Mardon Down

Summary

World War II gun pit on the north-eastern arc of the stone circle, consisting of a circular, flat bottomed pit of 4 metres diameter and 1 metre deep with an embanked circumference.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman , P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 5-7, figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

During World War II, training activity on Mardon Down included the installation of a number of sunken, circular earthworks, which may have housed heavy machine guns or other anti-aircraft weaponry. One of these has been imposed into the north-eastern arc of the stone circle. The earthwork comprises a circular, flat bottomed pit of 4 metres diameter and 1 metre deep with an embanked circumference on all but the western, upslope arc. It is not known if any stones were removed when this pit was dug but it is unlikely. However, a substantial slab is visible, lying horizontal and buried in the eastern cut section of the pit; it is possible this was once a component of the circle.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, J. + Passmore, A., 2019, Mardon Down, Dartmoor, United States Army Training Area, pg 4 fig (Leaflet). SDV363123.

Gun pits on Mardon Down. These are likely to have been emplacements for mortars – lightweight, portable muzzle-loading weapons (see image on page 4). The slit trenches and mortar positions might have been for training purposes, but may also have had a defensive role.