Name:Drainage earthworks south of Webble Green Cross, Membury parish

Summary

The remains of ridges made for tree planting and improved drainage probably of post-medieval to mid-19th century date were visible as low parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946, to the south of Webble Green Cross, Membury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks fall within two plots, depicted and listed as a copse orchard and pasture.

The plot was not depicted as an orchard.

The plot was clear of all tree planting. The banks were not clearly identifiable.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2605 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

The remains of parallel ridges up to circa 12 metres apart were visible as earthwork banks over an area of circa 0.9 ha on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014, south of Webble Farm, Membury parish.
The plot in which the banks were visible was two plots on the Tithe Map for Membury, listed on the apportionments as pasture and copse. The plots were depicted as amalgamated into one and cleared on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The banks resemble those seen in orchards elsewhere, and it is therefore probable that the banks were made for improved orchard drainage and possibly tree planting, dating from the post-medieval period to the mid-19th century.