Name:Fragments of iron slag found near Beckhams smallholding, Manaton

Summary

Probable iron slag fragments and possible charcoal found in base of fallen tree; may be a very early site related to Iron Age earthwork in Houndtor Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Walter, N., 2017, Finds made 100 metres east-south-east of Beckhams, Manaton (Worksheet). SDV360197.

SX76318014. 100 metres east-south-east of Beckhams, Manaton. Fragments of probable iron slag and possible charcoal found in base of fallen tree. Public footpath across site. Originally seen in 2006; still visible in 2017.
Suggested that this may be a very early site due to location near the top of the hill, facing prevailing winds and with small stream nearby. Possible connection with supposed Iron Age earthwork in Houndtor Wood to the east. Examples of slag shown to Dartmoor National Park Archaeologists in 2006 and 2017.