Name:Possible catch meadow west of Webble Green Cross, Membury parish

Summary

Narrow curvilinear ditches were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on the gentle west-facing slopes west of Webble Green Cross, Membury parish. The ditches are possibly the remains of a catch meadow of 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD? (Between))

A narrow and shallow curvilinear ditch was visible as very sight earthwork overflowing with water.

The curvilinear ditch was not visible as an earthwork.

A narrow and shallow curvilinear ditch was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork on the gentle slopes west of Lower Yartyford Farm, Membury parish.
The ditch is interpreted as the gutter of a small catch meadow irrigation system. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many have an earlier origin and often continued in use into the mid-20th century.
Water could be seen flowing downslope from this channel which may have been recently maintained on aerial photographs of 1947, supporting the interpretation that the system remained operational into the mid-20th century.
The gutter was not identifiable as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and has probably been levelled.