Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Iddesleigh

Summary

Ash house on remains of mansion. Late 17th or early 18th century.1640(risden) ash has been in ownership of mallet family for some considerable time. A handsome early 18th century house. Description of facade given (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• MANSION HOUSE (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

DOE 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV215166.

Ash house. Country house. Early/mid c18 with c19 additions. Stucco walls with joint lining. Low pitch hipped slate roof to main block, mansard slate roof to rear wing. Four axial rendered stacks. Three principal rooms in front range, central one is entrance hall and has stairs behind in projection with offices to their right. Early c19 addition to right hand end. Two and three storeys. Symmetrical 7 window front, divided into 3 bays by pilasters with pediment above central bay. Early c19 6 panel doors. Key pattern plaster frieze is probably original with dentilled cornice above. Simple moulding to edge of ceiling with circular design at centre and ceiling rose in low relief. Original panel above fireplace. Simple contemporary panelling. Open string staircase with moulded turned balusters and carved tread ends (doe 1988).

Osa=ss50ne2/photograph.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england devon/(1952)41.

Risden, t. /choreographical description of devon/(1811)418.

Lysons/history of devon/(1822)288.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england devon/(1954).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)534,538,539,544,551,562, 582,583/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Doe/hhr:okehampton rd/(1960)17.

Pro/feudal aids/(1899)412.

Doe/hhr:iddesleigh/(29/2/1988)55.

Des=nicholas pearson associates/ash house and its historic landscape/(october)/in smr.

Vis=6/11/1972(os) a large probably 18th cent house not outstanding and no remains of any earlier structure are visible externally. Ash was ywesleia in domesday. It was held with hill, by walter de clavil. Before the conquest it was held by aleuesdef. It formed a sub-manor of iddesleigh. Early descents given.(reichel).

PRO, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV272284.

The prior of frithelstock held a fourth part of a fee in hill and ash in 1346 and 1428, robertus atte hill also held it in 1346 (the estate did not however appear in the dissolution grants) (pro).

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4417.

'ash house' is shown on donn's map of 1765 and early c19 os maps show it as a group of buildings surrounded by parkland (nicholas pearson).

Dingley, D., 2007, Ash. An Ancient Estate in North Devon (Monograph). SDV347741.

The 17th century house is thought to have been a traditional cross passage house. Its exact location is unknown but it would have been close to the site of the current mansion or farmyard. A brew house was constructed nearby in the later 17th century. A new brick mansion was built possibly in the very late 17th century which butted against the brewhouse. The house was extensively rebuilt in Palladian style in the early 18th century possibly as the result of a fire. Further alterations occurred in the 19th and 20th centuries although the basic house plan was retained. The east wing of the house is considered to be the earliest part of the house and possibly incorporates the late 17th century brewhouse. Recent works have exposed the remains of earlier walls and cobbles beneath the hall and drawing rooms.