Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Northlew

Summary

Great rutleigh remains of manor house. Vis=6/11/1972(os) stone built two-storeyed house of irregular plan with a slate roof and modern windows. Main entrance doorway is of oak and of 17th century type with multi moulding. Internally the details are earlier, ceiling beams two fine stone arches of 16th century type and the remains of fireplaces which taken with the massive squat chimneys suggest that the fabric is basically tudor. Neither house nor chapel is recorded in early histories (os). Great rutleigh, alias radcliff, was radecliva in domesday. It was held by roger the fleming of william capra. Before the conquest it was held by aiolf, or aiulf. In the testa de nevil, 1241, the tenant was walter le brok (reichel). Vis=great rutleigh. Farmhouse originally probably small manor house. First half of the c16 built by william kelly. Original plan not entirely clear due to c20 alterations but likely to have been 3 rooms with through passage, lower room to the right. Two storeys. Asymmetrical front has large wing projecting to left and outshut in front of righthand side. The wing projects in 2 stages. At front of passage is large very fine depressed 4 centred arched stone doorway with roll moulding and incised scroll stops. Carved spandrels and hoodmould. Inscribed in a stone above the doorway is the name william kelly. C17 plank and muntin screen at lower side of passage with scratch moulded muntins and moulded head beam. The roof trusses appear relatively late since only a very little of insubstantial straight principals are visible on the 1st floor but at the time of survey there was no access to the roof space and earlier timbers may survive. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=ss50sw2/plan.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)423.

Lysons/devonshire 2/(1822)311.

Doe/hhr: okehampton r. D. /(feb.1960)19.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)187,203,213,241/the hundred of black torrington in early times.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326902.