Name:Enclosure in East Kidland Wood

Summary

Hillslope enclosure, sub-oval in plan, formed by a single bank with an outer ditch and a simple causewayed entrance on the east. Some mutilation but generally well preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS82SW 3

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 606-7 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

The "castle" in the wood is an irregular elliptical camp. The surrounding vallum, 6 feet high, is in such bad condition that it is difficult to distinguish the original entrance. This was apparently on the south where the escarpment of 9 feet is strengthened by a fosse, which defends a little more than one third of the camp. Other details: Plan.

Wilkin, W. H., 1932, The Vicars of Knowstone-Cum-Molland, 1767-1915, 509 (Article in Serial). SDV343293.

"Knowstone possesses quite a good, though small, Camp in East Kidland Wood".

Ministry of Works, 1961, Camp in East Kidland Wood (Schedule Document). SDV343292.

Small ring work, probably of Iron Age date, situated at the end of a spur and well down the slopes of the Crooked Oak valley. Single rampart and ditch, strongest on upper (south) side where the defences measure 60 feet overall, 18 feet rampart scarp. Entrance is on east side where one rampart end is thickened (the gap on west side recent). Condition fairly good. Recently planted with larch etc; when trees grow earthwork will not be visible.

Site visit 30th June 1970. The earthwork is of sub-oval plan formed by a single bank with an outer ditch and a simple causewayed entrance on the east. Afforestation and attendant tracks have caused some mutilation, but generally the feature is well preserved. It is situated on a north-west slope and is not a defensive work of hillfort type. In situation, size and shape, it comes within the category of Iron Age hillslope enclosures, similar to Trendle Ring. Other details: Plan.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343294.

Site visit 1st July 1984. Camp condition undisturbed as above. Superbly preserved, and as drawn by Ordnance Survey surveyors, except that eyebrow shaped terrace in centre of enclosure could not be located in the pine litter.

Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Unknown condition. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.