Name:Former field boundaries, south of Higher Ashculm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON
Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV359716.

An earthwork ditch is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 31-MAY-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Linear cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as cropmarks of a levelled bank and ditch and as an earthwork ditch on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and lidar images of between 1998-2014, south of Higher Ashculm, Hemyock. The possible boundaries are linear in shape and northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned. They comprise cropmarks of a possible levelled bank present within a natural channel, with cropmarks of a possible ditch to the north and an earthwork ditch to the east. The cropmarks and earthworks closely respect the historic field patterns shown on the 1838-48 Parish Tithe map, although do not correspond with any features shown in this location on this map, or subsequent historic maps made available to the survey. This supports the interpretation that the field boundaries had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.