Name:Extractive pit, north of Higher Ashculm, Hemyock

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with plot 783 which is recorded as a coppice.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV359716.

A former extractive pit of possible post-medieval to mid-19th century date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, to the north of Higher Ashculm, Hemyock. The irregular shaped earthwork measures approximately 85m in length by 33m in width and corresponds with land parcel 783 on the Parish Tithe map, recorded as a coppice on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. This supports the interpretation that the extractive pit had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.