Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Jacobstowe

Summary - not yet available

Risden, t. /choreographical description of devon 1580-1640/(1811)258.

Lysons/history of devon/2(1822)295.

Des=donn/map of devon(1765).

Des=greenwood/map of devon(1827).

Old broomford site of manor house. Vis=6/11/1972(os) an irregular surfaced depression is centred at ss59370124 this would seem to be the site of a building although it is now entirely grass covered. The farmer at hayes barton says the manor house was demolished in 19th century and hayes barton and the new broomfield manor at ss5701, built in its place. A barn is the only existing building at old broomford. Bramford held by wm. De leigh in time of henry iii and owned by sir george chudleigh in 1640. In lysons' time owned by the burtons. Old broomford shown under name of bramford on donn's map 1765 and also on the os 1" first edition. Neither it nor the new broomford manor appear on greenwood's map 1827.