Name:Extractive pit and orchard banks, south of Higher Heazle Farm, Clayhidon

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are located within land parcel 544 recorded as ‘Pit Orchard’.

An orchard is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 132-33 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

An earthwork pit and series of earthwork banks are visible.

Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme, 2008, Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme Lidar Survey DTM Data, LIDAR NLPS DTM W XX-XXX-2008 (Cartographic). SDV359622.

A slight earthwork pit is visible.

An extractive pit and orchard banks of post-medieval to mid-19th century date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1971 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2008, south of Higher Heazle Farm, Clayhidon. The earthwork extractive pit measures approximately 100m in length by 40m in width. The orchard banks, on which the fruit trees were established for increased soil depth and improved drainage, are northwest to southeast aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.14 hectares. The earthworks are located within land parcel 544 on the Parish Tithe map of 1838-48 which is recorded as ‘Pit Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. An orchard is also shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map. This supports the interpretation that the orchard was established here within the extractive pit following its abandonment by the mid-19th century.