Name:Former field boundaries, northwest of Wiltown, Clayhidon

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The cropmark and earthwork banks do not correspond with any field boundaries shown in this location.

An earthwork bank is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Cropmarks of two levelled banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as cropmarks of levelled banks and as an earthwork bank on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the northwest of Wiltown, Clayhidon. The former field boundaries are linear in shape, northwest to southeast aligned and closely respect the historic field patterns of ‘medieval enclosures based on strip fields’ depicted here on the Parish Tithe map of 1838-48. The two cropmark banks and single earthwork bank do not correspond with any field boundaries shown in this location on this map, or subsequent historic maps made available to the survey. This suggests they had passed out of use by the mi- 19th century.