Name:MOUND in the Parish of Beaford

Summary

Alleged round barrow or castle mound but possibly a spoilheap. Vis=estimated -/-/1969(grinsell) rather a shapeless mound east of castle hill covered in trees. Vis=27/9/1973(os) irregular mound no traces of outer ditch, composed of earth and stones now tree and grass covered and does not extend on west side of hedgebank. On east side are old surface quarry workings. The feature lies on south side of small e-w ridge not a good barrow situation. It lacks the strength of a castle mound and probably represents a spoil heap. Vis=25/9/1983 (griffith + silvester). This is a very large mound and its siting on quite a steep slope makes it unlikely to be a barrow. It appears to continue in a fairly circular form within the wood - sketch on os card (griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• MOUND (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC to 1900 AD (Between))