Name:Extractive workings, northwest of Wilton Valley Farm, Clayhidon

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

An earthwork is shown in this location.

A ‘Quarry’ and ‘Gravel Pit’ are shown as earthworks in this location.

A series of possible earthwork pits are visible.

A concentration of earthworks interpreted as possible post-medieval to early 20th century extractive workings are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the northwest of Wilton Valley Farm, Clayhidon. The earthworks are situated along the edge of moderate southeast facing slope and occupy an area of approximately 2.20 hectares, concentrated within three adjacent land parcels. Where clearly defined, the earthworks have been individually transcribed, although where features were more diffuse they have been simply defined by an extent of area. Given the poor clarity of a number of the earthworks, it is possible that these features are more extensive than has been recorded during this survey. The earthworks vary from oval shaped pits of between 6m to 15m in length, to much larger irregular shaped cuttings, possibly made up of numerous smaller intercutting pits, which measure up to 55m in length. An earthwork is shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map. This earthwork is also shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, in addition to a ‘Quarry’ (MDV35101), visible as an irregular shaped cutting and a ‘Gravel Pit’ (MDV35100). Given these two monument records are likely associated with these earthworks, they have been appended into this record as child records. The earthworks are also likely the same as those mentioned in MDV11539, which gives reference to a field name of ‘Castle Close’, as well as evidence of ‘surface quarrying’ here. The extractive workings had likely passed out of use prior to the early 20th century.