Name:Stevenstone Park, Earthworks

Earthwork banks on the site of the Battle of Torrington in 1646

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Parry, J. A., 1867, Ancient Fortifications in the Neighbourhood of Bideford, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV16205.

Civil war earthwork at Stevenstone Park (1867) entrenchments erected by Lord Hopton against Fairfax's troops are still plainly to be recognised. They were overrun by Fairfax on 16th February 1646.

Colby, F. T., 1875, The History of Great Torrington, 95-6 (Article in Serial). SDV19181.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SS51NW 6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339168.

Visited on 2nd December 1953. Stevenstone Park has been almost entirely ploughed over. No traces of entrenchments were found and people questioned knew nothing of them.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Other details: Sheet 26.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1973, SS51NW 6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339170.

Visited on 3rd October 1973. The entrenchments referred to are almost certainly the massive bank extending across a southeast facing slope. There is no outer ditch and the work appears to have resulted from scraping up material on the inner side. Banks running almost north to south. Length 170 meters, height (outer face) 1 meter to 3.5 meters, (inner face) 1 meter to 1.5 meters.

English Heritage, 1996, The Battle of Torrington (16 February 1646) (Un-published). SDV22142.

Site of the Battle of Torrington.