Name:Former boundary banks on Godworthy Moor, Membury parish

Summary

Linear earthwork banks, probably the remains of former field boundaries of 19th-century date, were visible aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries.

Two linear banks were visible as earthworks.

Linear banks were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1982 and digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014 on the east-facing slopes of Godworthy Moor, east of Godworthy Farm.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. The banks are therefore interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of probable post-medieval to early 19th century date that were removed prior to the mid-to-late 19th century. They may be associated with 1815 an enclosure award on Godworthy Moor.