Name:Pound House at Westacott Farm, Crediton

Summary

Derelict remains of a later 19th century stone and cob pound house with three lancet windows, an unusual feature in an agricultural building but which may have been practical in their application.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Salvatore, J. P., 2016, Heritage Appraisal of a Cob Pound-house? Building at Westacott Farm, Crediton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV360225.

An appraisal of the building was undertaken in advance of a proposed planning application for the conversion of five barns into residential accommodation. The building is proposed for demolition as part of the development scheme.
It was built in the second half of the 19th century; is not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map but is depicted on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. The latter map also shows an adjoining building to the east, forming an L-shaped plan, which has now gone.
The building is rectangular on plan, about 10.5 metres north-south and 7.5 metres east-west and is constructed of limestone rendered cob on stone footings. The roof is now of corrugated galvanised iron sheeting but was probably originally slated. In the front, west wall are two lancet windows and the remains of a third together with a large doorway. The lancet windows are an unusual feature, more reminiscent of an ecclesiastical rather than an agricultural building. The opposite, east wall, is now largely collapsed. A former doorway at the northern end has been infilled with breeze blocks. The south wall also has a doorway, at first floor level, which is now covered with galvanised sheeting. Inside are joist holes for a former floor which extended to the doorway in the west wall, the remainder of the building being open to the roof.
The building is known as the ‘Pound House’ suggesting that it once held a cider press. The first floor door in the south wall and evidence for partial flooring, and wide doorway in the west wall are in keeping with this interpretation. The lancet windows may simply have been an affectation, although their pointed arched heads also had a practical application in that they put less stress on the cob, obviating the need for a lintel.

Building shown.