Name:Barn at Westacott Farm, Crediton

Summary

Former cob barn which has been largely rebuilt with an open front for use as a cart linhay or agricultural machinery shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BARN (Rebuilt, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building shown in this location.

Salvatore, J. P., 2016, Heritage Appraisal of a Cob Pound-house? Building at Westacott Farm, Crediton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV360225.

Former cob barn which has been significantly rebuilt with only a small part of the original north cob wall surviving. The new structure had rear brick walls on a slightly different alignment to the previous building and a corrugated iron sheet roof supported on regularly spaced posts and was probably a cart linhay or agricultural machinery shed.

building shown.