Name:Prehistoric Pit at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

Worked flint including flakes, cores and blades of Mesolithic or Early Neolithic date were recovered from the fill of a shallow pit, possibly an infilled natural hollow, on land at Island Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• PIT (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC (Between))

Full description

Sheldon, S. + Holt, R., 2013, Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation, 3, 16,21, 34 (Report - Evaluation). SDV355708.

A shallow, irregular feature (15012) was identified in Trench 15 during an archaeological evaluation on land at Island Farm. Twenty pieces of worked flint of Mesolithic or Early Neolithic date was recovered from its single dark grey sandy fill including flakes, cores and blades. Charcoal and carbonised grain were recovered from an environmental sample taken from the feature. The feature may represent a shallow pit or infilled natural hollow. Worked flint was also recovered from ditches in Trenches 9, 14, 15 and 18 potentially representing a prehistoric field system.