Name:Possible Field Boundaries or natural features south of Court Farm, Chardstock

Summary

Curvilinear dark cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken between 2010 and 2016. They resemble that marks that form above the remains of field boundary ditches but their irregular form suggests a natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The available mapping does not cover this area.

No feature is depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 10-APR-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

Several dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Several curvilinear dark cropmarks, circa 2 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 2010 and 2016. The Tithe or late-19th century maps for this area are not currently available to the project, but no field boundaries are depicted in this exact location on the early-20th century mapping. The cropmarks are aligned approximately cross-contour, and two of them are less than 2 metres apart, although one branches into two at its northern end. Their irregular form and alignment suggests a natural origin.