Name:Collyland to the north of Park Farm, Poughill

Summary

Site of former farmstead at the northern end of Collyland Lane which recorded on 19th century mapping. Only one of the farm buildings survives today.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Farm building dating to the 19th century or earlier, formerly part of Collyford, to the north of Park Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded as Front Court (Plot 167) and and Courtlage (Plot 168) on the Poughill Tithe Apportionment.

Farmstead marked.

Collyland marked, comprising an L-shaped range of buildings, probably including the farmhouse around the north and east sides of a yard with another, smaller range of buildings to the north and several outlying buildings. Comparison with the Tithe Map indicates the addition of several buildings in the later 19th century.

Only one of the farm buildings survives, incorporated within a larger building.