Name:Relict Field Boundaries north of Churchill Coppice, All Saints

Summary

Two curvilinear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 2000 onwards and and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014, are tentatively interpreted as relict remains of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The available mapping does not cover this area.

The area is depicted as rough ground.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 0034-0035 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

Two curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST3004 08-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360176.

Two curvilinear banks, circa 2.5 metres wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 2000 and on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2014. The area is depicted as rough ground on the early-20th century mapping and the earthworks are tentatively interpreted as the remains of field boundaries that went out of use by the 20th century, although it is possible that they are geological features.