Name:Winscott Barton, St. Giles in the Wood

Late 18th century house on the site of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS51NE3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337895.

Winscott Barton on site of mansion.
Visited 27/9/1973. No evidence of any earlier structure.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 470 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The present Winscott Barton is a late 18th century house.

Department of Environment, 1959, Torrington, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337047.

An earlier house on the site was the home of Tristam Risdon 1603-1630.

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 157 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

Farmhouse. Weathervane is dated 1850 and the features of the house accord with such a date but there may be an earlier core. Local stone rubble walls, mostly plastered; brick stacks with plastered chimney shafts; slate roof, formerly thatch.
Plan: f-plan house. The main block faces south. It has a 3 room plan with a cross passage containing the main stair right of centre. The 2 rooms to left (west) are parlours and an axial stack between contains back to back fireplaces. The large room to right of the passage is a dining room with an end stack. A kitchen block with projecting end stack projects to rear of the dining room and a dairy block projects to rear of the centre. Ostensibly this appears to be a single phase mid 19th century farmhouse but parts may be older.2 storeys.
Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 5-window front of 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars (similar windows to rear). Front doorway is right of centre behind an original (that is to say mid 19th century) slate roofed gabled porch. It is built of stone rubble with red brick quoins and has a stone ashlar tudor outer arch (alternative grey and cream coloured blocks) with a hoodmould. Front doorway contains a 19th century 6 panel door. The roof is hipped each end and the ridge is surmounted by a timber bellcote with a wrought iron weather vane dated 1850.
Interior: no carpentry is exposed. The joinery detail is mostly mid 19th century and relatively plain; for instance, the main stair is a straight flight without a balustrade.
Roof not inspected. From the right (east) end of the front a tall stone rubble projects forward along the side of the front garden and connects the farmhouse to the end of the barn. It appears to contain some blocked features as if it were once part of a building. Other details: LBS number 91821.