Name:Thelbridge Barton, Roborough

Farmhouse dated 1651, remodelled and enlarged in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishROBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Dated, XVII - 1651 AD to 1651 AD)

Thelbridge remains of barton. Dated 1651 has been modernized.

Oliver, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1363.

Thelbridge barton built on site of a more ancient house. Once the home of the bickford family. Some descents of ownership are given. The name is said to denote "plank bridge" perhaps with reference to several foot bridges over nearby leats (oliver).

Osa=ss51ne4/photographs.

Oliver, m. F. C. /tda/83(1951)249-250/roborough, its manors and bartons.

Vis=26/9/1973 (os) appears to be largely of 19th century construction, the metal date plaque on south porch probably added in recent times.

Department of Environment, 1959, Torrington, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337047.

Department of Environment, 1989, Roborough, 134 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV21135.

Thelbridge Farmhouse and Adjoining Front Garden Walls and Former Pigstys. Dated 1651, remodelled and enlarged in the mid C19. Rendered, probably over coursed stone rubble, enlarged and altered in uncoursed stone rubble with red brick dressings, rendered to front. Hipped C20 slate roof and scantle-slated gable-ended rear wings with catslide roof over dairy outshut. Brick axial stack and stone end stack. Plan and development: Mid C19 three-room plan range, facing south-west (ground falls to right). Central kitchen with front door and parlour to right with axial stack between, unheated store room to left with loft approached at first-floor level from the bank at the left-hand end, and rear corridor with a mid C19 staircase in a projection at the left-hand end and entrance at right-hand end with a porch dated 1651. One-room plan C17 wing projecting at right angles to the rear of the right- hand end, with an integral end stack. C19 L-plan lean-to outshut in the angle of the rear wing, that part to the side of the rear wing formerly a dairy. C19 former pigstys adjoining the gable end of the rear wing. Two storeys with one-storey outshuts. The main range is probably a mid C19 rebuilding or remodelling of an earlier, possibly C17, range. The rear wing and the porch appear to be a surviving fragment of the earlier house. Mid C19 walls enclose the front garden to south-west. Exterior: Plinth. Symmetrical 5-bay front; mid C19 boxed margin-light sashes with segmental heads and stone cills. Central first-floor blind window. Second ground- floor window from left is a small-paned 2-light wooden casement. Central C19 plank door with beaded wooden frame, segmental head and late C19 or early C20 gabled wooden porch. C19 plank door in left-hand end bay with beaded wooden frame and segmental head. External brick steps up to first-floor doorway in left-hand end wall with C19 plank door, brick dressings and wooden lintel. Segmental-headed blind windows on each floor of right-hand end wall. Right-hand (south-east) side of rear wing has 2 first-floor C19 three-light small-paned wooden casements and ground-floor mid C19 segmental-headed tripartite sash. Doorway to left has a mid C17 nail-studded door with moulded small panels (top 3 panels glazed) and C17 mitred moulded wooden frame. Gabled porch with plinth and depressed archway with chamfered square datestone above inscribed: W I M 1651 Projecting semi-circular bread oven to the rear gable end, with stone-slated conical roof and weathering in wall above. Pair of C19 lean-to pigstys to left with 2 plank doors. Dairy outshut at rear (north-west) of rear wing has 2-light wooden casements with wooden lintels, the window in the end wall with internal wrought-iron bars. Outshut at rear of main range has plank door. Adjoining mid C19 uncoursed stone rubble walls enclosing front garden. Interior: Central ground-floor kitchen has large open fireplace with mid C19 architrave and bracketed mantelshelf. Bench along front wall and cream hob in rear wall. Parlour to right of kitchen has complete mid C19 fixtures and fittings, including fireplace architrave with chamfered edges and roundels at corners (later C19 cast-iron grate with tiled reveals), ovolo-moulded elliptical-arched recess to right of fireplace, cupboard in wall opposite, dado rail, and 2 ovolo-moulded elliptical-arched recesses flanking 4-panelled door, also with ovolo-moulded reveals. Mid C19 winder staircase at rear of kitchen with stick balusters, turned newel, post, ramped handrail and plank door at foot. Mid C19 four-panelled doors throughout main range. Ground-floor room in rear wing has two C17 chamfered cross beams and blocked fireplace. Dairy with quarry-tiled floors, slate shelves and barred window. Left- hand first-floor room unplastered. C19 roof over main range with machine-sawn bolted king-post trusses. C17 roof over rear wing consisting of 3 trusses with straight principals.