Name:Farmhouse at Holne Park House

Summary

Depicted on the Tithe Map, this farmhouse is thought to have dated to the 17th century. It was incorporated into the cellar of the existing late 19th century property, which appears to have been deliberately built at a raised height of around 2-2.5 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD? (Between))

Tithe Map depicts a north-south aligned farmhouse with additional small buildings to the east. (Tithe Map may not be very accurate in this area as this house should align better with the site of Holne Park House).

Pigeon, J., 2015, Statement of Significance for Holne Park Farm, (O.S. Holne Park Cottages), Holne, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV360251.

Holne Park House was built in the late 19th century, on an earthwork plinth 2-2.5 metres in height. In the wine cellar, remains of the old farmhouse (thought to be 17th century) can be seen, incorporated into the new house.